On This Site:
Election Results
Estate Probate Info
Board of Review
Agency Reps
Boards & Committees
Last Meeting Minutes
Next Meeting Agenda
Staff
Home

Government Offices:
- Assessor
- Circuit Clerk
- County Clerk
- County Commission
- Prosecutor
- Animal Shelter
- Development Authority
- Extension Service
- Parks & Recreation
- Planning Commission
- Sheriff's Department
- Index

- putnamcounty.org

Putnam County Courthouse Hours:
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 4 PM
Thurs 8 AM - 7 PM

Closed on all Official
Holidays

Current News

Quick Guide to Putnam County Community Services

  Boards & Committees

 Building Commission

  • Frank Armada
  • William Romine
  • Nancy Smith


 Civil Service Board - Deputy Sheriff

  • Jeff Given
  • Richard Holtzapfel
  • Eric Embree 


 Courthouse Corporation

  • William H. Cain, Jr.
  • Harvey Ghiz
  • David Hofstetter
  • Richard Howard
  • Robert W. Leslie


 Development Authority Board

  • Stephen Andes
  • David Bagnall
  • Wayne Bennett
  • Mandy Curry
  • Scott Edwards
  • Johnny Harris
  • Al Howard
  • Phillip Hudnall
  • Glenn Jeffries
  • David Kimberling
  • Keith McClanahan
  • Joe McDonie
  • Jack McLane
  • Alan Noffsinger
  • Bonnie Prisk
  • Andy Skidmore
  • Rick Slater
  • Courtlandt Smith
  • Ronald Stone 
  • Doug Shields


 Fire Service Board

  • Stephen Andes
  • Nathan Clendenin
  • Brian Ellis
  • John Marshall
  • Dana Spade 
  • Glen Whittington


 Historic Landmarks Commission

  • Steve Browning
  • Lee Casto
  • Larry Frye
  • Joe Rumbaugh
  • Shawn Bayliss


 Health Department Board

  • Jim Dillon
  • Michael Kieffer
  • Ryan Lockhart
  • Andy Skidmore
  • Bryan Escue


 Library Board

  • Clinton Beaver
  • Linda Lou Erwin
  • Veronica Dale Parkins
  • Sam Sentelle
  • Judie Sydenstricker
  • J. C. Sovine, Emeritus Member
  • Steve Andes


 Parks & Recreation Commission

  • Patrick Donovan
  • Paul Hartling
  • Joe Haynes
  • Steve Neher
  • Ernest Page
  • Douglas Pierson
  • Elaine Rader
  • Shirley Searls
  • Joe Tyree
  • Craig Young
  • Erin Gress


 Convention & Visitors Bureau

  • Belva Bailey
  • Suzanne Ball
  • Carol Beller
  • Gary Clendenin  
  • Christopher Gress
  • Joe Haynes
  • Courtney Russell 
  • Lowell Wilks
  • Scott Williamson 


 Planning Commission

  • Scott Chambers
  • Wayne Bennett
  • Thomas Calabrese
  • Jimmy Calhoun
  • Chris Fleming
  • David Alan Holtzapfel
  • John Dill
  • Drew Garnes
  • Tom Hankins
  • Vic Mays
  • Sarah McCallister
  • Steven Perry
  • David Powell
  • Barbara Reed
  • Joe Tyree


 Solid Waste Authority Board

  • Wayne Bennett
  • John Anderson
  • Kim Parsons
  • Roger Randolph
  • Kenneth Tucker
  • Joe Haynes


 South Putnam Public Service District

  • Calvin Hatfield
  • Paul Callahan
  • Joe Miller
  • Andy Skidmore


 Planning & Zoning Appeals Board

  • Patricia Schiffour
  • Duke Jordan
  • Jared Tully
  • J. Allen Ruebush
  • Stephen Sluss


 
Central West Virginia Regional Airport Authority

  • Gary Tillis, Putnam County Appointee


 Port Authority

  • Jimmy Calhoun
  • Tom Hankins
  • Ancil Jividen
  • William L. Lambert
  • Clarence W. Sears, Jr.
  • Courtland Smith
  • R. Nathan Wills


 E-911 Advisory Board

  • Adam Berger
  • Kevin Dickson
  • Cecil Kimble
  • Mike Mullins
  • Steve Dewese
  • Nyle Whittington
  • Larry Zuspan


 Dilapidated & Abandoned Building Enforcement Agency Board

  • Jim Caruthers
  • Keith Lyons
  • Lee McCoy
  • Sherry Otey
  • Steve Deweese
  • Nyle Whittington


 Farmland Advisory Board

  • Jeanne Bailey
  • Wayne Bennett - Advisor
  • Joe Haynes
  • Noah Perry
  • Nathan Willis
  • Michael Wolpert